§ 28-39-2. Definitions.
The following words and phrases, as used in chapters 39 — 41 of this title, have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) “Average weekly wage” means the amount determined by dividing the individual’s total wages earned for services performed in employment within his or her base period by the number of that individual’s credit weeks within the base period.
* * *
(i) For the purposes of this subdivision and subdivision (22) of this section, “Wages” includes only that part of remuneration for any work, which is in excess of one-fifth (1/5) of the weekly benefit rate for total unemployment, rounded to the next lower multiple of one dollar ($1.00), to which the individual would be entitled if totally unemployed and eligible in any one week, and “services” includes only that part of any work for which remuneration in excess of one-fifth (1/5) of the weekly benefit rate for total unemployment, rounded to the next lower multiple of one dollar ($1.00), to which the individual would be entitled if totally unemployed and eligible in any one week is payable; provided, that nothing contained in this paragraph shall permit any individual to whom remuneration is payable for any work performed in any week in an amount equal to, or greater than, his or her weekly benefit rate to receive benefits under this subdivision for that week.
(18) “Reserve fund” means the temporary disability insurance reserve fund established by § 28-39-7.
(19) “Services” means all endeavors undertaken by an individual that are paid for by another or with respect to which the individual performing the services expects to receive wages or profits.
(20) “Sickness.” An individual shall be deemed to be sick in any week in which, because of his or her physical or mental condition, including pregnancy, he or she is unemployed and unable to perform his or her regular or customary work or services.
(21)(i) “Taxes” means the money payments required by chapters 39 — 41 of this title, to be made to the temporary disability insurance fund or to the temporary disability insurance reserve fund.
(ii) Wherever and whenever in chapters 39 — 41 of this title, the words “contribution” and/or “contributions” appear, those words shall be construed to mean the “taxes,” as defined in this subdivision, that are the money payments required by those chapters to be made to the temporary disability insurance fund or to the temporary disability insurance reserve fund.
(22) “Wages” has the same definition as contained in chapter 42 of this title; provided, that no individual shall be denied benefits under chapters 39 — 41 of this title because his or her employer continues to pay to that individual his or her regular wages, or parts of them, while he or she is unemployed due to sickness and unable to perform his or her regular or customary work or services. The amount of any payments, whether or not under a plan or system, made to or on behalf of an employee by his or her employer after the expiration of six (6) calendar months following the last calendar month in which the employee performed actual bona fide personal services for his or her employer, shall not be deemed to be wages either for the purpose of paying contributions thereon under chapter 40 of this title, or for the purpose of being used as a basis for paying benefits under chapter 41 of this title.
(23) “Week” has the same definition as contained in chapter 42 of this title.
History of Section.
P.L. 1942, ch. 1200, § 2; P.L. 1943, ch. 1367, § 1; P.L. 1944, ch. 1412, § 1; P.L.
1946, ch. 1744, § 2; P.L. 1947, ch. 1923, art. 2, §§ 1, 2; P.L. 1949, ch. 2176, §
1; P.L. 1950, ch. 2540, § 1; P.L. 1950, ch. 2541, § 1; impl. am. P.L. 1951, ch. 2841,
§ 2; P.L. 1951, ch. 2842, § 1; impl. am. P.L. 1953, ch. 3206, § 1; P.L. 1955, ch.
3430, § 1; P.L. 1955, ch. 3518, § 1; P.L. 1956, ch. 3673, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-39-2;
P.L. 1958 (s.s.), ch. 212, §§ 1, 2; P.L. 1962, ch. 58, § 1; P.L. 1962, ch. 133, §
1; P.L. 1964, ch. 121, § 1; P.L. 1965, ch. 224, § 1; P.L. 1970, ch. 215, § 1; P.L.
1971, ch. 95, § 1; P.L. 1977, ch. 91, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 211, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch.
272, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 180, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 288, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 289, §
1; P.L. 2005, ch. 309, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 33, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 42, § 1; P.L. 2022,
ch. 234, art. 1, § 18, effective December 31, 2022.