Title 27
Insurance
Chapter 29
Unfair Competition and Practices
R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-29-4
§ 27-29-4. Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
(11) Using insurance information to detriment of another.  Whenever the instrument requires that the purchaser, mortgagor, or borrower furnish insurance of any kind on real property being conveyed or is collateral security to a loan, the mortgagee, vendor, or lender shall refrain from disclosing or using any and all insurance information to his or her or its own advantage and to the detriment of either the borrower, purchaser, mortgagor, insurance company, or agency complying with the requirements relating to insurance;
(12) Prohibited group enrollments. No insurer shall offer more than one group policy of insurance through any person unless that person is licensed, at a minimum, as an insurance producer. This prohibition shall not apply to employer-employee relationships, or to any of these enrollments;
(13) Failure to maintain complaint handling procedures. No insurer shall fail to maintain a complete record of all the complaints it received since the date of its last examination pursuant to the general laws providing for examination of insurers. This record shall indicate the total number of complaints, their classification by line of insurance, the nature of each complaint, the disposition of each complaint, and the time it took to process each complaint. For the purposes of this subsection, “complaint” means any written communication primarily expressing a grievance;
(14) Misrepresentation in insurance applications. Making false or fraudulent statements or representations on or relative to an application for a policy, for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurers, insurance producer, or individual person;
(15) Requiring that repairs be made to an automobile at a specified auto body repair shop or interfering with the insured’s or claimant’s free choice of repair facility. The insured or claimant shall be promptly informed by the insurer of his or her free choice in the selection of an auto body repair shop. Once the insured or claimant has advised the insurer that an auto body repair shop has been selected, the insurer may not recommend that a different auto body repair shop be selected to repair the automobile. An auto body repair shop may file a complaint with the department of business regulation alleging a violation of this subsection (15). Whenever the department of business regulation has reason to believe that an insurer has violated this subsection (15), the department shall conduct an investigation and may convene a hearing. A complaint filed by an auto body repair shop must be accompanied by a statement written and signed by the insured or claimant setting forth the factual basis of the complaint, and the insured or claimant must voluntarily appear and testify at any administrative proceedings on the complaint; and
* * *