§ 20-2.1-5. Resident licenses, endorsements, and fees.
The director shall establish, as a minimum, the following types of licenses and endorsements set forth in this section. In addition, the director may establish any other classes and types of licenses and endorsements, consistent with the provisions of this chapter and with adopted management plans that may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter:
* * *
(i) Gill net endorsements. A person who holds a multipurpose license, or a vessel with a multipurpose vessel license, is also eligible to apply for a commercial gill net endorsement in accordance with the provisions of this section. The fee for a commercial gill net endorsement shall be twenty dollars ($20.00). Applicants who possessed a gill net endorsement as of the immediately preceding year may obtain a gill net endorsement for the immediately following year. New gill net endorsement opportunities shall be established by the department by rule, pursuant to applicable management plans.
(ii) Other endorsements. The department may establish by rule any endorsements that may be necessary or appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter and facilitate participation in a specific fishery; the fee for such endorsement shall not be greater than two hundred dollars ($200). This endorsement shall be issued only in a manner consistent with the general requirements of this chapter, including specifically those governing residency.
(5) New licenses.
(i) Eligibility. For new standard resident commercial fishing and multipurpose licenses, priority shall be given to applicants who have held a commercial fishing license for two (2) years or more; applicants with military service; and applicants who have completed a department authorized commercial fishing training program, with preference to family members and crew members of a license holder who is retiring his or her license.
(ii) Priority or preference applicants. A new license shall be granted to priority/preference applicants who have acquired a vessel and/or gear from a license holder who has retired a license, provided, that as the result of any such transaction, for each license retired, not more than one new license may be granted, nor may the nominal effort, including the total number of licenses, in a fishery subject to effort controls or catch restrictions be increased.
(iii) Availability of new or additional licenses. New standard resident commercial fishing and multipurpose licenses that increase the total number of licenses in the fishery may be made available by rule consistent with management plan for issuance effective January 1, in any year, based on status of resource and economic condition of fishery. Priority for new licenses shall be given to Rhode Island residents.
(6) Retirement of licenses. Issuance of a commercial fishing license shall not be deemed to create a property right such that the license can be sold or transferred by the license holder; fishing licenses shall be surrendered to the state upon their nonrenewal, forfeiture, or revocation.
(7) Issuance of temporary operator permits in cases of medicalhardship. The department shall make available, as necessary, temporary operator permits to provide solely for the continued operation of a fishing vessel upon the determination of medical hardship of a license holder who has actively fished. Temporary operator permits shall be subject at a minimum to the conditions and restrictions that applied to the license holder.
(8) Issuance of new licenses to family members in cases of medical incapacity. Upon determination of medical incapacity, an actively fished license may be surrendered to the department for the purpose of the concurrent issuance of a new license to a resident family member.
(9) Issuance of new licenses upon the sale of a commercial fishing business. Upon the sale of a commercial fishing business, as defined by rule, a new license may be issued to the buyer upon the surrender of the seller’s license to the department for the purpose of the concurrent issuance of a new license.
(10) Transfer of vessels and gear. Vessels and gear may be sold, transferred, or disposed at the sole discretion of the owner; provided, however, that the subsequent level of use of the gear may be restricted in Rhode Island waters in order to accomplish the purposes of a duly adopted management plan or other duly adopted program to reduce effort.
History of Section.
P.L. 2002, ch. 47, § 4; P.L. 2004, ch. 8, § 3; P.L. 2004, ch. 16, § 3; P.L. 2015,
ch. 177, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 199, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 162, art. 7, § 5, effective
July 1, 2022.