§ 17-9.1-28. Procedure on challenge of registration.
(a) Any elector may challenge the registration of a registered voter by submitting to the local board an affidavit prescribed by the state board of elections in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the board stating that the voter is not eligible to vote and setting forth evidence that would create a reasonable cause to suspect that the challenged voter is not in fact eligible. The return as undeliverable of a mailing sent to the voter by someone other than the state board or local board shall not, standing alone, constitute reasonable cause. The local board, upon receipt of the affidavit and upon finding that the affidavit establishes reasonable cause, shall cause to be mailed, by certified mail, a notification of the challenge to the challenged voter at his or her registered address. The return of the notice or acknowledgement of its receipt may be admitted as evidence at the hearing. The challenged voter shall appear before the local board at a time and place to be determined by the local board. The objector shall also be notified of the hearing. If the board finds that the affidavit does set forth reasonable cause to suspect that the challenged voter is not eligible, the voter, upon taking the following oath or affirmation, shall answer pertinent questions as provided in this section, and any other questions necessary to establish his or her eligibility.
(b) The oath or affirmation shall be as follows:
(b) “You do voluntarily swear (or affirm) that you will fully and truly answer all questions put to you regarding your place of residence and eligibility as an elector.”
(c) The local board shall then ask the voter the following questions which are appropriate to test his or her eligibility:
(1) If challenged as ineligible of the ground that he or she is not a citizen: Where were you born? If you were not born in the United States, when and where were you naturalized as a United States citizen?
(2) If challenged as ineligible on the ground that he or she has not resided in this state for thirty (30) days immediately preceding the election:
(i) How long have you resided in this state immediately preceding your registration?
(ii) Have you been absent from this state within the thirty (30) days immediately preceding this election? If yes, then:
(iii) When you left, did you leave for a temporary purpose, with the intent of returning, or for the purpose of remaining away?
(iv) What state or territory did you regard as your residence while absent?
(v) Did you, while absent, vote in any other state or territory?
(3) If challenged as ineligible on the ground that he or she is not a resident of the district where seeking to vote:
(i) When did you last come into this district?
(ii) Did you come for a temporary purpose only, or for the purpose of making it your residence?
(iii) Did you come into this district solely for the purpose of voting here?
(iv) Have you now and have you had for the last thirty (30) days a voting residence in this district? If so, what is the particular description, name and location of your residence?
(v) If the answer to paragraph (iv) of this subdivision is no, then: Have you moved from the district after registering?
(vi) Have you registered to vote at any other place within or outside of this state?
(vii) Have you applied for an absentee ballot at any place in this or any other state?
(viii) What is the address furnished to the division of motor vehicles for your operator’s license?
(ix) What is the address from which your motor vehicle is registered?
(x) What is the address from which you filed your last federal income tax return?
(xi) What is the address from which you filed your last state income tax return?
(xii) What is the address furnished to the companies from which you have obtained retail credit cards?
(xiii) What is the address furnished to the financial institutions where you maintain accounts?
(xiv) What is the address furnished to the tax collector and/or assessor in those communities where you own taxable real or personal property for the purposes of notification to you?
(xv) What is the address furnished to the insurance companies with which you maintain policies?
(xvi) What is the address furnished to your employer?
(xvii) What is the address furnished by you to any business, professional, union, or fraternal organizations of which you are a member?
(xviii) What is the address furnished to the governmental agencies with which you have contact?
(4) If challenged as ineligible on the ground that registrant is under eighteen (18) years of age: What is your date of birth?
(5) If challenged as ineligible on the ground registrant has been finally convicted of a felony:
(i) Have you ever been tried or convicted in this state or any other state of any crime? If yes, then:
(ii) Of what crime, when, and in what court were you convicted?
(iii) What sentence was imposed, including provisions relating to probation and parole, and have the provisions of the sentence been fulfilled?
(6) The local board shall ask the challenged person any other and further questions to test his or her eligibility as an elector which the board deems relevant.
* * *