Title 11
Criminal Offenses
Chapter 44
Trespass and Vandalism
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-44-1
§ 11-44-1. Vandalism — Obstruction of lawful pursuits.
(a) Every person who shall willfully and maliciously or mischievously injure or destroy or write upon, paint, or otherwise deface the property of another, or obstruct the use of the property of another, or obstruct another in the prosecution of his or her lawful business or pursuits, in any manner, the punishment of which is not specifically provided for by statute, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) and/or be imprisoned not exceeding one year, and shall be liable to make restitution for the injury or damage caused. Every person convicted of a first offense under this section shall be required to perform up to one hundred (100) hours of public community restitution work, and for a second or subsequent conviction shall be required to perform up to two hundred (200) hours of public community restitution work. Provided, further that every person who shall willfully and maliciously or mischievously injure or destroy or write upon, paint or otherwise deface government property, or obstruct the use of that property, shall be punished in accordance with this statute. Jurisdiction for matters involving government property shall be concurrent with the district court or the respective city or town police or municipal court.
(b) Where the provisions of The Domestic Violence Prevention Act, chapter 29 of title 12, are applicable, the penalties for violation of this section shall also include the penalties as provided in § 12-29-5.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 279, § 45; P.L. 1902, ch. 964, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 345, § 48; G.L. 1923, ch. 397, § 48; G.L. 1938, ch. 608, § 48; G.L. 1956, § 11-44-1; P.L. 1980, ch. 296, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 85, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 539, § 11; P.L. 1995, ch. 89, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 167, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 221, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 206, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 300, § 1; P.L. 2000, ch. 109, § 10.