§ 10-6-4. Payment as prerequisite — Limitation of actions.
Except as otherwise provided in § 10-6-7, a joint tortfeasor is not entitled to a final money judgment for contribution until he or she has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his or her pro rata share of the final money judgment. Actions for contribution shall be commenced not later than one year next after the first payment made by a joint tortfeasor which has discharged the common liability or is more than his or her pro rata share thereof.
History of Section.
P.L. 1940, ch. 940, § 2; P.L. 1945, ch. 1635, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 10-6-4; P.L. 1960,
ch. 61, § 1; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 52; P.L. 1997, ch. 326, § 29; P.L. 2021, ch. 410,
§ 1, effective July 14, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 411, § 1, effective July 14, 2021.