§ 10-6-2. “Joint tortfeasors” defined.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term “joint tortfeasors” means two (2) or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them; provided, however, that a master and servant or principal and agent shall be considered a single tortfeasor.
History of Section.
P.L. 1940, ch. 940, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 10-6-2; P.L. 1970, ch. 313, § 1.