| Chapter 137 |
[…] | or legal needs require a change. Any change to requirements shall be a rule change, subject to the |
| administrative procedures act, chapter 35 of title 42. The power of the commission to amend the |
| written disclosure requirements shall be liberally construed so as to allow additional information to |
| be provided as to the structural components, housing systems, and other property information as |
| required by this chapter. |
| (e) The disclosure form for the sale of vacant land or real property and improvements in § |
| 5-20.8-2 subsections (b)(2) and § 5-20.8-2(b)(3) shall also include the following information: |
| "Shoreline Access - Members of the public shall have the right to access shoreline property |
| as defined in § 5-20.8-1. The public's rights and privileges of the shore may be exercised, where |
| shore exists, on wet sand or dry sand or rocky beach, up to ten feet (10') landward of the |
| "ˈrecognizable high tide line"ˈ subject to the restrictions governed by § 46-23-26 and any general |
| laws to the contrary. |
| The seller of the real estate is required to notify the buyer of any public rights of way on |
| the real estate that are known to the seller.