Chapter 395
[…] of Sale) ______, pursuant to the provisions of §§ 44-9-36 -- 44-9-45, I SHALL OFFER FOR SALE
AT PUBLIC AUCTION, severally or together, certain parcels of land of low value listed below,
these parcels having been purchased by the City -- Town of _______ for nonpayment of the taxes
due thereon.
(List of parcels)
     Further notice is given that the following land in which you appear to have an interest is
included in the sale.
(Description as given in original notice of sale)
     Amount Required for Redemption on Above Date of Sale, $________
     Your attention is directed to § 44-9-39 as follows:
     "Any person having a right of redemption or any other interest in the land conveyed or
purporting to be conveyed under § 44-9-36 or § 44-9-38, upon whom service of the notice of sale
provided in § 4-9-36 44-9-36 has been made by registered or certified mail, who, prior to the sale,
neither redeems the land nor brings proceedings to enjoin the sale, shall, upon the recording of the
deed as required by § 44-9-36 or § 44-9-38, be forever barred from raising any question concerning
the validity of the title conveyed, and a statement contained in the treasurer's deed that service has
been made, naming the persons who were served by registered or certified mail, shall be prima
facie evidence of service."
_____________________________________
Treasurer of City _____ Town of _____
     Send this notice by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, at least fourteen
(14) days before the sale, to any person having a right of redemption or any other interest in any of