======= |
[…] and state-operated casino gaming, such as table games?" |
(d) In the voter information handbooks setting forth and explaining the question in each |
instance, "casino gaming" was defined to include games "within the definition of Class III gaming |
as that term is defined in section 2703(8) of Title 25 of the United States Code and which is |
approved by the State of Rhode Island through the Lottery Division." "Casino gaming" is also |
defined to include games within the definition of class III gaming in section 42-61.2-1 of the general |
laws. |
(e) Section 2703(8) of Title 25 US Code (part of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, or |
"IGRA") provides that the term "class III gaming" means "all forms of gaming that are not class I |
gaming or class II gaming." The regulations promulgated under IGRA (25 CFR 502.4) expressly |
state that Class III gaming includes sports wagering. |
(f) Thus, voters state-wide and locally approved state-operated sports wagering to be |
offered by the Twin River and Tiverton gaming facilities.