Chapter 171 |
[…] Chapter 171 |
2016 -- S 2168 AS AMENDED Enacted 06/28/2016 |
A N A C T |
RELATING TO EDUCATION - SCHOOL COMMITTEES AND SUPERINTENDENTS |
Introduced By: Senators Pichardo, Goodwin, Gallo, Metts, and Jabour |
Date Introduced: January 27, 2016 |
It is enacted by the General Assembly as follows: |
SECTION 1. Section 16-2-17 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-2 entitled "School |
Committees and Superintendents [See Title 16 Chapter 97 - The Rhode Island Board of |
Education Act]" is hereby amended to read as follows: |
16-2-17. Right to a safe school. -- (a) Each student, staff member, teacher, and |
administrator has a right to attend and/or work at a school which is safe and secure, and which is |