art.007/5/007/4/007/3/007/2/009/1
[…] reasons for the approved additional resources.
     The department shall also provide the amount of patient liability to be collected and the
amount collected as well as the number of individuals who have a financial obligation.
     SECTION 9. Rhode Island Medicaid Reform Act of 2008 Resolution.
     WHEREAS, the General Assembly enacted Chapter 12.4 of Title 42 entitled “The Rhode
Island Medicaid Reform Act of 2008”; and
     WHEREAS, a Joint Resolution is required pursuant to Rhode Island General Law § 42-
12.4-1, et seq. for federal waiver requests and/or state plan amendments; and
     WHEREAS, Rhode Island General Law § 42-7.2-5 provides that the Secretary of the
Executive Office of Health and Human Services (EOHHS) (hereafter “the Secretary’) is
responsible for the review and coordination of any Medicaid section 1115 demonstration waiver
requests and renewals as well as any initiatives and proposals requiring amendments to the
Medicaid state plan or category II or III changes as described in the demonstration, with “the
potential to affect the scope, amount, or duration of publicly-funded publicly funded health-
care services, provider payments or reimbursements, or access to or the availability of benefits