19 AS AMENDED
[…] 12.4-1, et seq.; and
WHEREAS, Rhode Island
General Law § 42-12.4-7 provides that any change that
requires the implementation of a rule or regulation or
modification of a rule or regulation in
existence prior to the implementation of the global consumer
choice section 1115 demonstration
(“the demonstration”) shall
require prior approval of the general assembly; and further provides
that any category II change or category III change as
defined in the demonstration shall also
require prior approval by the general assembly; and
WHEREAS, Rhode Island
General Law § 42-7.2-5 provides that the Secretary of the
Office of Health and Human Services is responsible for
the “review and coordination of any
Global Consumer Choice Compact Waiver requests and
renewals as well as any initiatives and
proposals requiring amendments to the Medicaid state plan or
category II or III changes” as
described in the demonstration, with “the potential to affect
the scope, amount, or duration of
publicly-funded health care services, provider payments or
reimbursements, or access to or the
availability of benefits and services as provided by