Chapter 241
[…] WHEREAS, Rhode Island
General Laws section 42-12.4-7 provides that any change that
requires implementation of a rule or regulation or
modification of a rule or regulation in existence
prior to the implementation of the global consumer choice
section 1115 demonstration ("the
demonstration") shall require prior approval of the general
assembly; and further provides that
any category II change or category III change as defined
in the demonstration shall also require
prior approval to the general assembly; and
WHEREAS, Rhode Island
General Law section 42-7.2-5 states that the secretary of the
office of health and human services is responsible for the
"review and coordination of any Global
Consumer Choice and Human Services is responsible for
the "review and coordination of any
Global Consumer Choice Compact Waiver requests and
renewals as well as any initiatives and
proposals requiring amendments to the Medicaid state plan or
category I or II changes" as
described in the demonstration with "the potential to
affect the scope, amount, or duration of
publicly-funded health care services, provider payments or
reimbursements, or access to or the
availability of benefits and services provided by
WHEREAS, In pursuit of a