Chapter 006
[…] 30, 2009" is hereby
amended to read as follows:
SECTION 5. (a) Extension of previous authorizations. The
general assembly hereby
extends by for an additional seven years the authorization
granted to the Rhode Island Industrial
Recreational Building
Authority provided by Chapter 91 of the Public Laws of 1958, and Chapter
537, Section 3, of the
Public Laws of 1987.
(b)
Extinguishment of previous authorization. The general assembly hereby
extinguishes
as of June 30, 2008 the authority to issue the following
debt authorization pursuant to the
provisions of Section 35-8-25 of the general laws.
Purpose
Statutory Authority Amount to be
Reference
Extinguished
$60,000,000
$20,000,000
Industrial
Authority
SECTION 2. Section 42-34-4 of the General Laws in Chapter
42-34 entitled "Industrial-
42-34-4.
Organization of authority. -- (a) The Rhode Island
industrial-recreational
building authority, hereinafter in this chapter called the
"authority", hereby created and
established a body corporate and politic, is constituted a public
instrumentality of the state, and
the exercise by the authority of the powers conferred by
the provisions of this chapter shall be
deemed and held to be the performance of essential governmental