Chapter 310
[…] Body Repair Shops" is
hereby amended to read as follows:
5-38-1.
"Automobile body shop" defined. -- Automobile body shop,
referred to as
"auto body shop", includes any
establishment, garage, or work area enclosed within a building
where repairs are made or caused to be made to motor
vehicle bodies, including fenders,
bumpers, chassis and similar components of motor
vehicle bodies as distinguished from the
chassis,
seats, motor, transmission, and other accessories for propulsion and general
running gear
of motor vehicles, except as provided in section
5-38-20.
SECTION
2. Section 6-51-3 of the General Laws in Chapter 6-51 entitled "The Rhode
6-51-3. Default,
notice, right to cure, reinstatement. -- (a) The default provisions of
a
consumer automobile lease or automobile loan agreement
are enforceable only to the extent that:
(1) The consumer does
not make one or more payments required by the lease or loan
agreement; or
(2) The lessor or secured party establishes that the prospect of
payment, performance or
realization of the lessor's
or secured party's interest in the automobile is significantly impaired.
(b) After a default
under an automobile lease or loan agreement by the consumer the
lessor or secured party may not accelerate, take judicial
action to collect, or repossess the
automobile until the lessor
or secured party gives the consumer the notice required by this section
and the consumer does not cure the default in the time