Chapter 310
[…] the impact fee was enacted at least ninety (90) days prior to the effective date of this chapter [July

22, 2000] and is in compliance with this chapter in all other respects pursuant to section 45-22.4-

7. The fees imposed to recoup the costs to provide the excess capacity must be based on the

governmental entity's actual cost of acquiring, constructing, or upgrading the facility and must be

no more than a proportionate share of the costs to provide the excess capacity. That portion of an

impact fee deemed recoupment is exempted from provisions of section 45-22.4-5(a)(2).

      (d) Governmental entities may accept the dedication of land or the construction of public

facilities in lieu of payment of impact fees provided that:

      (1) The need for the dedication or construction is clearly documented in the community's

capital improvement program or comprehensive plan;

      (2) The land proposed for dedication for the facilities to be constructed are determined to

be appropriate for the proposed use by the local governmental entity;

      (3) Formulas and/or procedures for determining the worth of proposed dedications or

constructions are established.

      (e) Exemptions: Impact fees shall not be imposed for remodeling, rehabilitation, or other

improvements to an existing structure, or rebuilding a damaged structure, unless there is an

increase in the number of dwelling units or any other measurable unit for which an impact fee is

collected. Impact fees may be imposed when property which is owned or controlled by federal or

state government is converted to private ownership or control.

      (1) Impact fees shall not be imposed for remodeling, rehabilitation, or other

improvements to an existing structure, or rebuilding a damaged structure, unless there is an

increase in the number of dwelling units or any other measurable unit for which an impact fee is

collected. Impact fees may be imposed when property which is owned or controlled by federal or

state government is converted to private ownership or control.

      (2) Nothing in this chapter shall prevent a municipality from granting any exemption(s)

which it deems appropriate.

 

     45-22.4-7. Compliance. -- No later than two (2) years after the effective date of this

chapter [July 22, 2000] governmental entities shall conform all impact fee ordinances existing on