2006 -- H 7285 SUBSTITUTE B
[…] (2)
from the same political party;
(c)(3)
The speaker of the house shall appoint three (3) representatives, not more than
two
(2) from the same political party;
(d)(4)
Consistent with the purpose, the commission shall designate eight (8) state
department directors who shall each appoint one
commissioner for a three (3) year term on a
staggered basis effective July 1;
(e)(5)
Reappointments can be made and any vacancies shall be filled consistent with
initial appointments. All appointees shall have
a commitment to working with issues relating to
women.
SECTION 55. Sections
42-124-1, 42-124-2 and 42-124-3 of the General Laws in Chapter
42-124 entitled "Special Legislative
Commission on Equal Pay and Comparable Worth in Public
and Private Employment" are hereby amended
to read as follows:
42-124-1.
Establishment of commission. – (a) There is created a special
legislative
commission on equal pay and comparable worth in
public and private employment consisting of
twenty-five (25) members: four (4) of whom shall