Chapter 410
[…] determine the assessed valuation of each property class.

     (b) The assessor has the authority to apply different rates of taxation against class one,

class two, class three and class four property to determine the tax due and payable on the

property; provided, that the rate of taxation is uniform within each class.

 

     SECTION 30. Sections 44-9-47, 44-9-48, 44-9-53, 44-9-54, and 44-9-55 of the General

Laws in Chapter 44-9 entitled “Tax Sales” are hereby amended to read as follows:

 

     44-9-47. Definitions. -- As used in sections 44-9-47 - 44-9-53, unless the context requires

otherwise:

     (1) ‘‘Goods’’ means goods as defined in section 6A-9-105(1)(h) [section 6A-9-

102(a)(44)].

     (2) ‘‘Lien’’ means the lien to secure the payment of personal property taxes described in

section 44-9-48.

     (3) ‘‘Municipality’’ means any town or city of the state.

     (4) ‘‘Proceeds’’ means proceeds as defined in section 6A-9-306(1) [section 6A-

     9-102(a)(64)].

     (5) ‘‘Purchase money security interest’’ means purchase money security interest as

defined in section 6A-9-107 [section 6A-9-103].

     (6) ‘‘Secured party’’ means a municipality.

     (7) ‘‘Tax collector’’ means the person receiving the tax list of a municipality and the

warrant to collect the tax list.

     (8) ‘‘Taxpayer’’ means a person with respect to whom personal property taxes have been

levied by a municipality.

 

     44-9-48. Lien - Perfection – Priority. - - If any personal property tax, other than a tax on

a motor vehicle, due any municipality is not paid within the time limited by law following the

assessment date for the tax, then the municipality shall have a lien, upon perfection, upon the