Chapter 107
[…] specific advanced approval from the fire marshal, or
his designee, for the use of such
pyrotechnics in accordance with requirements
established by the Fire Safety Code Board of
Appeal and Review.
(b) The use of
decorative or acoustical materials that are not certified, consistent with
NFPA requirements or such other requirements as may
be established by the Fire Safety Code
Board of Appeal and Review is prohibited. Any person
or entity violating the provisions of this
section shall be fined in an amount not exceeding
five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each offense.
SECTION
9. Sections 23-28.11-3, 23.28.11-4. 23-28.11-7, and 23-28.11-9 in chapter 23-
28.11
of the General Laws entitled "Fireworks and Pyrotechnics are hereby
amended to read as
follows:
23-28.11-3.
Permits. 23-28.11-3. Permits for storage, handling, transportation
and
display
of fireworks and pyrotechnics. -- (a) All
storage, handling, transportation and display
of
fireworks shall be in accordance with the National Fire Protection Association
(NFPA)
Standard
1123 entitled “Code for Fireworks Display”, and NFPA Standard 1124 entitled
“Code
for
the Manufacture, Transportation, Storage, and Retail Sales of Fireworks and
Pyrotechnic
Articles”
2003 Edition, and the requirements of this chapter.
(b) All storage,