2022 -- H 7848
[…] 2022 -- H 7848

========

LC005414

========

     STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY

JANUARY SESSION, A.D. 2022

____________

A N   A C T

RELATING TO EDUCATION -- SCHOOL COMMITTEES AND SUPERINTENDENTS

     

     Introduced By: Representatives Ranglin-Vassell, Tanzi, Amore, and Donovan

     Date Introduced: March 04, 2022

     Referred To: House Education

     It is enacted by the General Assembly as follows:

1

     SECTION 1. Section 16-2-17 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-2 entitled "School

2

Committees and Superintendents [See Title 16 Chapter 97 - The Rhode Island Board of Education

3

Act]" is hereby amended to read as follows:

4

     16-2-17. Right to a safe school.

5

     (a) Each student, staff member, teacher, and administrator has a right to attend and/or work

6

at a school which is safe and secure, and which is conducive to learning, and which is free from the