2022 -- H 7162
[…] 2022 -- H 7162

========

LC003851

========

     STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY

JANUARY SESSION, A.D. 2022

____________

A N   A C T

RELATING TO EDUCATION -- SCHOOL COMMITTEES AND SUPERINTENDENTS (SEE

TITLE 16 CHAPTER 97 -- THE RHODE ISLAND BOARD OF EDUCATION ACT)

     

     Introduced By: Representatives Diaz, and Slater

     Date Introduced: January 26, 2022

     Referred To: House Education

     It is enacted by the General Assembly as follows:

1

     SECTION 1. Section 16-2-17 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-2 entitled "School

2

Committees and Superintendents [See Title 16 Chapter 97 - The Rhode Island Board of Education

3

Act]" is hereby amended to read as follows:

4

     16-2-17. Right to a safe school.

5

     (a) Each student, staff member, teacher, and administrator has a right to attend and/or work

6

at a school which is safe and secure, and which is conducive to learning, and which is free from the