2021 -- S 0568 | |
[…] 3 | pursuant to chapter 28.6 of title 21. |
4 | 44-70-5. Application of tax revenue. |
5 | The administrator shall deposit revenue collected pursuant to this chapter from the excise |
6 | tax and the sales tax into the general fund. |
7 | 44-70-6. Rates of taxation. |
8 | The general assembly may adjust the rate of taxation provided for in this chapter from time |
9 | to time. The cannabis control commission may make such recommendations to the general |
10 | assembly as the commission deems appropriate in regard to the rate of taxation set forth in this |
11 | chapter. |
12 | SECTION 3. Section 21-28.6-12 of the General Laws in Chapter 21-28.6 entitled "The |
13 | Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act" is hereby amended to read as |
14 | follows: |
15 | 21-28.6-12. Compassion centers. |
16 | (a) A compassion center licensed under this section may acquire, possess, cultivate, |
17 | manufacture, deliver, transfer, transport, supply, or dispense medical marijuana, or related supplies |