2021 -- H 6076
[…] 34

hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) shall be assessed to any such dispensary licensed pursuant to

 

LC002238 - Page 35 of 42

1

this chapter who provide sales for adult-use customers at retail. Provided, further the funds

2

collected for this license shall be deposited into a restricted receipt account, pursuant to § 21-28.6-

3

17, to be held separately maintained for the exclusive use to individuals who are victims of social

4

inequity and seeking licensure in the retail adult-use of cannabis industry.

5

     SECTION 6. Section 21-28.6-15 of the General Laws in Chapter 21-28.6 entitled "The

6

Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act" is hereby repealed.

7

     21-28.6-15. Medical marijuana plant tags.

8

     (a) Effective January 1, 2017, the department of business regulation shall make medical

9

marijuana tag sets available for purchase. Effective April 1, 2017, every marijuana plant, either

10