2021 -- H 5453
[…] 10

     (i) Patients' access to medical marijuana;

11

     (ii) Efficacy of compassion centers;

12

     (iii) Physician participation in the Medical Marijuana Program;

13

     (iv) The definition of qualifying medical condition; and

14

     (v) Research studies regarding health effects of medical marijuana for patients.

15

     (3) On or before January 1 of every even numbered year, the oversight committee shall

16

report to the general assembly on its findings.

17

     (k) License required. No person or entity shall engage in activities described in this section

18

without a compassion center license issued by the department of business regulation.

19

     SECTION 2. Section 21-28.6-15 of the General Laws in Chapter 21-28.6 entitled "The

20

Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act" is hereby repealed.

21

     21-28.6-15. Medical marijuana plant tags.

22

     (a) Effective January 1, 2017, the department of business regulation shall make medical

23

marijuana tag sets available for purchase. Effective April 1, 2017, every marijuana plant, either

24