========
[…] 3                  (a) The  I-195  redevelopment  district is hereby constituted  as  an independent public

 

4      instrumentality and body corporate and politic for the purposes set forth in this chapter with a

 

5      separate legal existence from the city of Providence and from the state and the exercise by the

 

6      commission of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be deemed and held to be the performance

 

7      of an essential public function. The boundaries of the district are established in § 37-5-8. However,

 

8      parcels P2 and P4, as delineated on that certain plan of land captioned "Improvements to Interstate

 

9      Route 195, Providence, Rhode Island, Proposed Development Parcel Plans 1 through 10, Scale: 1"

 

10      =20', May 2010, Bryant Associates, Inc., Engineers-Surveyors-Construction Managers, Lincoln,

 

11      RI, Maguire Group, Inc., Architects/Engineers/Planners, Providence, RI," shall be developed and