2019 -- H 5126
[…] 2019 -- H 5126

========

LC000080

========

     STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY

JANUARY SESSION, A.D. 2019

____________

A N   A C T

RELATING TO FOOD AND DRUGS - THE EDWARD O. HAWKINS AND THOMAS C.

SLATER MEDICAL MARIJUANA ACT

     

     Introduced By: Representatives McNamara, Lyle, Corvese, Jackson, and Slater

     Date Introduced: January 16, 2019

     Referred To: House Judiciary

     It is enacted by the General Assembly as follows:

1

     SECTION 1. Section 21-28.6-12 of the General Laws in Chapter 21-28.6 entitled "The

2

Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana Act" is hereby amended to read as

3

follows:

4

     21-28.6-12. Compassion centers.

5

     (a) A compassion center registered under this section may acquire, possess, cultivate,

6

manufacture, deliver, transfer, transport, supply, or dispense marijuana, or related supplies and

7