======= | ||
[…] |
| |
1 | follows: | |
2 | 42-64.14-5. The I-195 redevelopment district created. | |
3 | (a) The I-195 redevelopment district is hereby constituted as an independent public | |
4 | instrumentality and body corporate and politic for the purposes set forth in this chapter with a | |
5 | separate legal existence from the city of Providence and from the state and the exercise by the | |
6 | commission of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be deemed and held to be the performance | |
7 | of an essential public function. The boundaries of the district are established in § 37-5-8. However, | |
8 | parcels P2 and P4, as delineated on that certain plan of land captioned "Improvements to Interstate | |
9 | Route 195, Providence, Rhode Island, Proposed Development Parcel Plans 1 through 10, Scale: 1" | |
10 | =20', May 2010, Bryant Associates, Inc., Engineers-Surveyors-Construction Managers, Lincoln, | |
11 | RI, Maguire Group, Inc., Architects/Engineers/Planners, Providence, RI," shall be developed and | |