Title 42
State Affairs and Government
Chapter 61.2
Video Lottery Games, Table Games and Sports Wagering
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-61.2-7
§ 42-61.2-7. Division of revenue.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 42-61-15, the allocation of net terminal income derived from video lottery games is as follows:
* * *
(iv)(A) Effective July 1, 2015, the rate of net terminal income payable to the licensed video lottery retailer who is a party to the Newport Grand Master Contract shall increase over the rate in effect as of June 30, 2013, by one and nine-tenths (1.9) percentage points. (i.e., x% plus 1.9 percentage points equals (x + 1.9)%, where “x%” is the current rate of net terminal income payable to the licensed video lottery retailer who is a party to the Newport Grand Master Contract). The dollar amount of additional net terminal income paid to the licensed video lottery retailer who is a party to the Newport Grand Master Contract with respect to any Newport Grand Marketing Year as a result of such increase in rate shall be referred to as “Additional Newport Grand Marketing NTI.”
(B) The excess, if any, of marketing expenditures incurred by the licensed video lottery retailer who is a party to the Newport Grand Master Contract with respect to a Newport Grand Marketing Year over one million four hundred thousand dollars ($1,400,000) shall be referred to as the “Newport Grand Marketing Incremental Spend.” Beginning with the Newport Grand Marketing Year that starts on July 1, 2015, after the end of each Newport Grand Marketing Year, the licensed video lottery retailer who is a party to the Newport Grand Master Contract shall pay to the Division the amount, if any, by which the Additional Newport Grand Marketing NTI for such Newport Grand Marketing Year exceeds the Newport Grand Marketing Incremental Spend for such Newport Grand Marketing Year; provided however, that such video lottery retailer’s liability to the Division hereunder with respect to any Newport Grand Marketing Year shall never exceed the Additional Newport Grand Marketing NTI paid to such video lottery retailer with respect to such Newport Grand Marketing Year.
The increase in subsection 2(a)(iv) shall sunset and expire upon the commencement of the operation of casino gaming at Twin River-Tiverton’s facility located in the town of Tiverton, and the rate in effect as of June 30, 2013, shall be reinstated.
(b)(i) Prior to the effective date of the UTGR master contract, to the present, licensed video lottery retailer at Lincoln Park, which is not a party to the UTGR master contract, twenty-eight and eighty-five one hundredths percent (28.85%), minus seven hundred sixty-seven thousand six hundred eighty-seven dollars ($767,687);
(ii) On and after the effective date of the UTGR master contract, to the licensed video lottery retailer that is a party to the UTGR master contract, all sums due and payable under said master contract minus seven hundred sixty-seven thousand six hundred eighty-seven dollars ($767,687).
(3) Except for the period commencing on January 1, 2023, and expiring on June 30, 2043, (i) To the technology providers that are not a party to the GTECH Master Contract as set forth and referenced in P.L. 2003, ch. 32, seven percent (7%) of the net terminal income of the provider’s terminals; in addition thereto, technology providers that provide premium or licensed proprietary content or those games that have unique characteristics, such as 3D graphics; unique math/game play features; or merchandising elements to video lottery terminals may receive incremental compensation, either in the form of a daily fee or as an increased percentage, if all of the following criteria are met:
(A) A licensed video lottery retailer has requested the placement of premium or licensed proprietary content at its licensed video lottery facility;
(B) The division of lottery has determined in its sole discretion that the request is likely to increase net terminal income or is otherwise important to preserve or enhance the competitiveness of the licensed video lottery retailer;
(C) After approval of the request by the division of lottery, the total number of premium or licensed, proprietary-content video lottery terminals does not exceed ten percent (10%) of the total number of video lottery terminals authorized at the respective licensed video lottery retailer; and
(D) All incremental costs are shared between the division and the respective licensed video lottery retailer based upon their proportionate allocation of net terminal income. The division of lottery is hereby authorized to amend agreements with the licensed video lottery retailers, or the technology providers, as applicable, to effect the intent herein.
(ii) To contractors that are a party to the master contract as set forth and referenced in P.L. 2003, ch. 32, all sums due and payable under said master contract; and
(iii) Notwithstanding paragraphs (i) and (ii), there shall be subtracted proportionately from the payments to technology providers the sum of six hundred twenty-eight thousand seven hundred thirty-seven dollars ($628,737) which shall be distributed pursuant to § 42-61.2-7(b)(3)(iii).
With respect to the period commencing on January 1, 2023 and expiring on June 30, 2043,
(i) To the exclusive technology provider, all sums due and payable under the VLT Agreement;
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (i), there shall be subtracted from the payments to the exclusive technology provider the sum of six hundred twenty-eight thousand seven hundred thirty-seven dollars ($628,737) which shall be distributed pursuant to § 42-61.2-7(b)(3)(iii); and
(iii) To IGT, all sums due and payable under the Video Lottery Agreement.
* * *