Title 42
State Affairs and Government
Chapter 61.2
Video Lottery Games, Table Games and Sports Wagering
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-61.2-7
§ 42-61.2-7. Division of revenue.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 42-61-15, the allocation of net terminal income derived from video lottery games is as follows:
* * *
(4)(A) Until video lottery games are no longer operated at the Newport Grand gaming facility located in Newport, to the city of Newport one and one hundredth percent (1.01%) of net terminal income of authorized Video Lottery Terminals at Newport Grand, except that effective November 9, 2009, until June 30, 2013, the allocation shall be one and two tenths percent (1.2%) of net terminal income of authorized Video Lottery Terminals at Newport Grand for each week the facility operates video lottery games on a twenty-four-hour (24) basis for all eligible hours authorized; and
(B) Upon commencement of the operation of video lottery games at the Tiverton gaming facility, to the town of Tiverton one and forty-five hundredths percent (1.45%) of net terminal income of authorized Video Lottery Terminals at the Tiverton gaming facility, subject to subsection (g)(2); and
(C) To the town of Lincoln, one and twenty-six hundredths percent (1.26%) of net terminal income of authorized Video Lottery Terminals at the Lincoln gaming facility except that:
(i) Effective November 9, 2009, until June 30, 2013, the allocation shall be one and forty-five hundredths percent (1.45%) of net terminal income of authorized Video Lottery Terminals at the Lincoln gaming facility for each week video lottery games are offered on a twenty-four-hour (24) basis for all eligible hours authorized; and
(ii) Effective July 1, 2013, provided that the referendum measure authorized by P.L. 2011, ch. 151, article 25 as amended, section 4, is approved statewide and in the Town of Lincoln, the allocation shall be one and forty-five hundredths percent (1.45%) of net terminal income of authorized Video Lottery Terminals at the Lincoln gaming facility, subject to subsection (h)(2); and
(5) To the Narragansett Indian Tribe, seventeen hundredths of one percent (0.17%) of net terminal income of authorized Video Lottery Terminals at the Lincoln gaming facility, up to a maximum of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) per year, that shall be paid to the Narragansett Indian Tribe for the account of a Tribal Development Fund to be used for the purpose of encouraging and promoting: home ownership and improvement; elderly housing; adult vocational training; health and social services; childcare; natural resource protection; and economic development consistent with state law. Provided, however, such distribution shall terminate upon the opening of any gaming facility in which the Narragansett Indians are entitled to any payments or other incentives; and provided, further, any monies distributed hereunder shall not be used for, or spent on, previously contracted debts; and
(6) Unclaimed prizes and credits shall remit to the general fund of the state; and
(7) Payments into the state’s general fund specified in subsections (a)(1) and (a)(6) of this section shall be made on an estimated monthly basis. Payment shall be made on the tenth day following the close of the month except for the last month when payment shall be on the last business day.
(b) Notwithstanding the above, the amounts payable by the Division to UTGR related to the marketing program described in the UTGR master contract (as such may be amended from time to time) shall be paid on a frequency agreed by the Division, but no less frequently than annually.
(c) Notwithstanding anything in this chapter to the contrary, the director is authorized to fund the marketing program as described in the UTGR master contract.
(d) Notwithstanding the above, the amounts payable by the Division to the licensed video lottery retailer who is a party to the Newport Grand Master Contract related to the marketing program described in the Newport Grand Master Contract (as such may be amended from time to time) shall be paid on a frequency agreed by the Division, but no less frequently than annually.
(e) Notwithstanding anything in this chapter to the contrary, the director is authorized to fund the marketing program as described in the Newport Grand Master Contract.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 42-61-15, but subject to subsection (h) of this section, the allocation of net table-game revenue derived from table games at the Lincoln gaming facility is as follows:
(1) For deposit into the state lottery fund for administrative purposes and then the balance remaining into the general fund:
(i) Sixteen percent (16%) of net table-game revenue, except as provided in subsection (f)(1)(ii) of this section;
(ii) An additional two percent (2%) of net table-game revenue generated at the Lincoln gaming facility shall be allocated starting from the commencement of table games activities by such table-game retailer and ending, with respect to such table-game retailer, on the first date that such table-game retailer’s net terminal income for a full state fiscal year is less than such table-game retailer’s net terminal income for the prior state fiscal year, at which point this additional allocation to the state shall no longer apply to such table-game retailer.
(2) To UTGR, net table-game revenue not otherwise disbursed pursuant to subsection (f)(1); provided, however, on the first date that such table-game retailer’s net terminal income for a full state fiscal year is less than such table-game retailer’s net terminal income for the prior state fiscal year, as set forth in subsection (f)(1)(ii), one percent (1%) of this net table-game revenue shall be allocated to the town of Lincoln for four (4), consecutive state fiscal years.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 42-61-15, the allocation of net table-game revenue derived from table games at the Tiverton gaming facility is as follows:
(1) Subject to subsection (g)(2) of this section, one percent (1%) of net table-game revenue shall be allocated to the town of Tiverton;
* * *