§ 30-15-9. Governor’s responsibilities relating to disaster emergencies.
(a) The governor shall be responsible for meeting the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters.
(b) A state of emergency shall be declared by executive order or proclamation of the governor if he or she finds a disaster has occurred or that this occurrence, or the threat thereof, is imminent. The state of disast
* * *
(14) Adopt and enforce measures to provide for the safe disposal of infectious waste as may be reasonable and necessary for emergency response due to a state disaster emergency. Such measures may include, but are not limited to, the collection, storage, handling, destruction, treatment, transportation, and disposal of infectious waste;
(15) Adopt and enforce measures to provide for the safe disposal of corpses as may be reasonable and necessary for emergency response due to a state disaster emergency. Such measures may include, but are not limited to, the embalming, burial, cremation, interment, disinterment, transportation, and disposal of corpses; and
(16) Compel a person to submit to a physical examination and/or testing as necessary to diagnose or treat the person. The medical examination and/or testing may be performed by any qualified person authorized by the department of health and must not be reasonably likely to result in serious harm to the affected individual. The medical examination and/or testing shall be performed immediately upon the order of the department of health without resort to judicial or quasi-judicial authority. If the department of health is uncertain whether a person who refuses to undergo medical examination and/or testing may have been exposed to an infectious disease or otherwise poses a danger to public health, the department of health may subject the individual to isolation or quarantine pursuant to § 23-8-4.
(f) Nothing contained herein shall be construed to limit or restrict the power of the general assembly to appropriate any federal funds received by the state of Rhode Island pursuant to § 35-4-22.1.
(g) Powers conferred upon the governor pursuant to the provisions of subsection (e) of this section for disaster emergency response shall not exceed a period of one hundred eighty (180) days from the date of the emergency order or proclamation of a state of disaster emergency, unless and until the general assembly extends the one hundred eighty (180) day period by concurrent resolution.
(h) Nothing contained in subsection (g) of this section shall be construed to apply to the following executive orders issued by the governor that shall remain in effect and may be extended by further executive order up to, but not beyond, September 1, 2021:
(1) 20-06;
(2) 20-19;
(3) 20-37;
(4) 20-46 as amended by 21-60;
(5) 20-72;
(6) 21-26;
(7) 21-67; and
(8) 21-68, limited to paragraph 8.
History of Section.
P.L. 1973, ch. § 2; P.L. 2000, ch. 170, § 2; P.L. 2003, ch. 185, § 4; P.L. 2003, ch.
189, § 4; P.L. 2004, ch. 64, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 83, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 511, art.
2, § 38; P.L. 2021, ch. 162, art. 3, § 3, effective July 6, 2021.