§ 30-15-9. Governor’s responsibilities relating to disaster emergencies.
(a) The governor shall be responsible for meeting the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters.
(b) A state of emergency shall be declared by executive order or proclamation of the governor if he or she finds a disaster has occurred or that this occurrence, or the threat thereof, is imminent. The state of disast
* * *
(11) Designate as a special emergency health and sanitation area, any area within the state that has been seriously damaged by disaster, or in which the existence of any military, naval, or air establishment of the United States of America or of any industrial establishment constructed or enlarged for purposes of national defense, has caused an increase in the population of that area to such an extent as to produce unusual problems of health and sanitation. It is the duty of state health authorities and the local code enforcement officials to make and enforce rules and regulations designed to prevent the introduction of any contagious or infectious disease and to safeguard the public health within the area. The governor may promulgate and enforce additional rules and regulations for the protection of the public health within areas as may be necessary;
(12) Whenever, in the governor’s opinion, due to a disaster there is liable to be a serious shortage in the supply of food, fuel, clothing, antitoxins, serums, immunizing agents, or any other pharmaceutical agents or medical supplies, or any other necessity of life or defense, and the federal authorities are not adequately dealing with the situation, promulgate such rules and regulations as he or she, from time to time, deems necessary to regulate the sale, purchase, or distribution of those necessities and to prohibit and prevent the wasting, secreting, hiding, or hoarding of, or profiteering from, those necessities; additionally, during a declared time of state or national emergency, no person, firm, or corporation shall increase the price of any item it sells or offers for sale at retail immediately prior to the proclamation of emergency or during the proclaimed state of emergency. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the fluctuation in the price of items sold at retail that occurs during the normal course of business. Any person, firm, or corporation who or that violates any provision of this subsection shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars ($100);
(13) Do all other things necessary to effectively cope with disasters in the state not inconsistent with other provisions of law;
(14) Adopt and enforce measures to provide for the safe disposal of infectious waste as may be reasonable and necessary for emergency response due to a state disaster emergency. Such measures may include, but are not limited to, the collection, storage, handling, destruction, treatment, transportation, and disposal of infectious waste;
(15) Adopt and enforce measures to provide for the safe disposal of corpses as may be reasonable and necessary for emergency response due to a state disaster emergency. Such measures may include, but are not limited to, the embalming, burial, cremation, interment, disinterment, transportation, and disposal of corpses; and
(16) Compel a person to submit to a physical examination and/or testing as necessary to diagnose or treat the person. The medical examination and/or testing may be performed by any qualified person authorized by the department of health and must not be reasonably likely to result in serious harm to the affected individual. The medical examination and/or testing shall be performed immediately upon the order of the department of health without resort to judicial or quasi-judicial authority. If the department of health is uncertain whether a person who refuses to undergo medical examination and/or testing may have been exposed to an infectious disease or otherwise poses a danger to public health, the department of health may subject the individual to isolation or quarantine pursuant to § 23-8-4.
(f) Nothing contained herein shall be construed to limit or restrict the power of the general assembly to appropriate any federal funds received by the state of Rhode Island pursuant to § 35-4-22.1.
(g) Powers conferred upon the governor pursuant to the provisions of subsection (e) of this section for disaster emergency response shall not exceed a period of one hundred eighty (180) days from the date of the emergency order or proclamation of a state of disaster emergency, unless and until the general assembly extends the one hundred eighty (180) day period by concurrent resolution.
(h) Nothing contained in subsection (g) of this section shall be construed to apply to the following executive orders issued by the governor that shall remain in effect and may be extended by further executive order up to, but not beyond, September 1, 2021:
(1) 20-06;
(2) 20-19;
(3) 20-37;
(4) 20-46 as amended by 21-60;
(5) 20-72;
(6) 21-26;
(7) 21-67; and
(8) 21-68, limited to paragraph 8.
History of Section.
P.L. 1973, ch. § 2; P.L. 2000, ch. 170, § 2; P.L. 2003, ch. 185, § 4; P.L. 2003, ch.
189, § 4; P.L. 2004, ch. 64, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 83, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 511, art.
2, § 38; P.L. 2021, ch. 162, art. 3, § 3, effective July 6, 2021.