§ 23-17.20-3. Overtime requirement.
(a) No health care facility as defined above shall require an employee to accept work in excess of an agreed to, predetermined scheduled work shift of eight (8), ten (10), or twelve (12) hours.
(b) No health care facility shall require an employee to work overtime in excess of an agreed to, predetermined scheduled work shift of eight (8), ten (10), or twelve (12) hours, except in an unforeseeable emergent circumstance. In no case shall a health care facility require an employee to work in excess of twelve (12) consecutive hours. The refusal of any employee to accept such overtime work shall not be grounds for discrimination, dismissal, discharge, or any other penalty or employment decision adverse to the employee.
(c) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit voluntary overtime in excess of an agreed to, predetermined scheduled work shift of eight (8), ten (10), or twelve (12) hours.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply in the case of an unforeseeable emergent circumstance when: (1) the overtime is required only as a last resort and is not used to fill vacancies resulting from chronic short staffing; and (2) the employer has exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain staffing.
(e) The requirement that the employer shall exhaust reasonable efforts to obtain staffing shall not apply in the event of any declared national, state or municipal emergency or a disaster or other catastrophic event which substantially affects or increases the need for health care services.
History of Section.
P.L. 2007, ch. 496, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 515, § 1.